Privacy Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT THE NOTORIOUS IBE (English)
The Notorious IBE (hereinafter referred to as ‘IBE Festival) is organised by Stichting The Notorious IBE, with its registered office at Poststraat 48,6371 VM te Landgraaf, and registered under Dutch Chamber of Commerce number 14099594 (hereinafter referred to as Stichting The Notorious IBE).
Stichting The Notorious IBE can be reached at the email address organisation@thenotoriousibe.com
Stichting The Notorious IBE respects the privacy of all visitors to the website www.thenotoriousibe.com (hereinafter referred to as ‘IBE Website’) and/or the IBE Festival (hereinafter jointly referred to as ‘the Visitors’).
Stichting The Notorious IBE ensures personal data will be handled confidentially. Personal data are processed in accordance with the statutory provisions as prescribed by the Personal Data Protection Act and, with effect from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation.
1. APPLICABILITY
-This Privacy Statement provides information about the processing of personal data by or on behalf of Stichting The Notorious IBE and only concerns the use of personal data of Visitors to the IBE Website and/or the IBE Festival.
-This Privacy Statement does not apply to websites to which Stichting The Notorious IBE refers on its IBE Website or in its Newsletters.
2. IDENTITY OF STICHTING THE NOTORIOUS IBE 
-Stichting The Notorious IBE will respect the privacy of its clients and of all its Visitors. Stichting The Notorious IBE will ensure that the personal data are dealt with confidentially. Personal data are processed in accordance with the statutory provisions, such as the Personal Data Protection Act, and, with effect from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Act.
-This Privacy Statement provides information about the collection and processing of personal data by or on behalf of Stichting The Notorious IBE, with its registered office at Poststraat 48, 6371 VM te Landgraaf, and registered under Dutch Chamber of Commerce number 14099594.
-The data subject is not obliged to provide personal data. However, to ensure an appropriate level of services, the provision of specific personal data is a prerequisite.
3. WHAT PERSONAL DATA IS GATHERED BY STICHTING THE NOTORIOUS IBE? 
-When purchasing tickets for the Event, the Visitor may be asked by the relevant presale outlet to provide personal data such as the Visitor’s Name, Date of Birth, E-mail, Address and Telephone number, which data Stichting The Notorious IBE will obtain from the presale outlet.
-Stichting The Notorious IBE also has the right to obtain online surfing data such as the IP address, date and time of the visit to the IBE Website) of Visitors to the IBE Website.
During the IBE Festival data of the Visitor, such as the recording of the IBE Festival by camera may be processed by Stichting The Notorious IBE or media partner.
4. WHAT WILL YOUR PERSONAL DATA BE PROCESSED FOR? 
-Stichting The Notorious IBE uses the gathered personal data in principle to be able to perform the agreements with Visitors in the best possible manner and for internal administration purposes.
-Stichting The Notorious IBE may collect and use personal data for the purpose of being able to deliver the ordered tickets and products to the right person and to apply and fulfil statutory obligations.
-Stichting The Notorious IBE or a media partner may produce visual and/or sound recordings during the Event. Stichting The Notorious IBE may use these recordings on the IBE Website or for the promotion of the IBE Festival via social media networks, such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or YouTube. In addition, the recordings can be used on the media channels of the media partner(s), possibly including radio and/or television.
-Stichting The Notorious IBE may send Newsletters by email. If the Visitor no longer wishes to receive newsletters, he or she may use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the Newsletter.
The data are not used for any purpose other than as described above.
5. SOCIAL NETWORKS
-The IBE Website includes links to social networks such as Twitter, Instagram, YouTube and Facebook. The relevant social networks are independently responsible for the use and provision of data that are obtained in this manner. The privacy policy and the general terms and conditions of the relevant social networks apply to this use.
6. PHOTO-VIDEO RECORDINGS
-Stichting The Notorious IBE or a media partner may make visual and/or sound recordings of the Visitors for the purposes of promotion the IBE Festival. These Photo, Video-recordings may be communicated to the public or reproduced through various media channels of Photo, Video-recordings and media partner(s) without Stichting The Notorious IBE or these media partners being liable to pay any compensation to the Visitor.
7. CAMERA SURVEILLANCE
-To ensure the safety of the Visitor and the protection of persons, buildings and grounds, there is camera surveillance. There are visible security cameras are property of the City of Heerlen and located at various locations of the IBE Festival. The Visitor is informed about the presence of camera surveillance when entering the grounds of the IBE Festival.

-In the event of calamities, these recordings may be handed over as support material to government authorities, such as the police and judicial authorities.

8. RETENTION PERIOD
-Stichting The Notorious IBE retains personal data no longer than is strictly necessary for the performance of the agreements and in any event no more than two years after the agreement has ended, unless it is necessary to retain them for a longer period in order to comply with a statutory retention obligation.
9. CORRECTION
-The Visitor must ensure that Stichting The Notorious IBE has the correct personal data. Visitors may file a written objection to the use of specific data by Stichting The Notorious IBE or file a written request to Stichting The Notorious IBE at organisation@thenotoriousibe.com for the inspection, correction and/or removal of their personal and other data. Any corrections stated by the Visitor will be processed following a written request to that effect.

-Through the email address organisation@thenotoriousibe.com the Visitor may withdraw permission for the use of its personal data. Withdrawal of permission does not affect the lawful use of personal data prior to the withdrawal of the permission.

10.OBJECTION
Complaints about the use of personal data may be addressed to Stichting The Notorious IBE or the Dutch Data Protection Authority.
11. SHARING AND TRANSFER DATA 
-Stichting The Notorious IBE may, without the specific permission of a Visitor, provide his or her data because of its legal obligations and/or following requests from authorities.

-Stichting The Notorious IBE engages third parties in its services, which supply products or services on behalf of Stichting The Notorious IBE, in which context personal data of Visitors may be used (unless otherwise stated), Stichting The Notorious IBE may provide these data to these third parties as well. Stichting The Notorious IBE has concluded the necessary agreements to ensure that the personal data are processed and protected in accordance with the relevant European and Dutch legislation.

12. SECURITY 
Stichting The Notorious IBE takes the protection of personal data seriously and will take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, accidental data disclosure and unauthorised modification.
Should the Visitor have the impression that his or her data are not properly secured or that there are indications of abuse, or if the Visitor wishes to receive additional information about the security of personal data collected by Stichting The Notorious IBE, please contact organisation@thenotoriousibe.com.
13. CHANGES
Stichting The Notorious IBE reserves the right to make changes to this privacy statement. Visitors are advised to consult the current Privacy Statement regularly for any changes. Stichting The Notorious IBE will expressly inform Visitors of any essential changes, through the Website or in an email addressed to the Visitor.
Questions and/or comments relating to this Privacy Statement may be addressed to organisation@thenotoriousibe.com.

PRIVACY STATEMENT THE NOTORIOUS IBE (Nederlands)
The Notorious IBE (hierna: IBE Festival) wordt georganiseerd door Stichting The Notorious IBE, gevestigd aan de Poststraat 48,6371 VM te Landgraaf en ingeschreven onder KvK nummer 14099594 (hierna: Stichting The Notorious IBE).
Stichting The Notorious IBE is bereikbaar via het e-mailadres organisation@thenotoriousibe.com
Stichting The Notorious IBE respecteert de privacy van alle bezoekers van de website www.thenotoriousibe.com (hierna: IBE Website) en/of het IBE Festival (hierna gezamenlijk: Bezoeker).
Stichting The Notorious IBE draagt er zorg voor dat de persoonlijke gegevens vertrouwelijk worden behandeld. Persoonlijke gegevens worden verwerkt in overeenstemming met de wettelijke bepalingen zoals de Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens, en per 25 mei 2018 de Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming, voorschrijft.
1. TOEPASSELIJKHEID
Deze Privacy Statement verstrekt informatie over de verwerking van persoonsgegevens door Stichting The Notorious IBE en heeft alleen betrekking op het gebruik van persoonsgegevens van bezoekers van de IBE Website en/of het IBE Festival.
Deze Privacy Statement is niet van toepassing op websites waarnaar Stichting The Notorious IBE op haar IBE Website en in haar Newsletters naar verwijst.
Welke persoonsgegevens verzamelt Stichting The Notorious IBE?
De Bezoeker kan bij het kopen van tickets voor het IBE door de betreffende voorverkooporganisatie om persoonsgegevens, zoals Naam, Geboorte datum,
E-mail, Adres en Telefoonnummer, worden gevraagd, welke gegevens Stichting The Notorious IBE dan van de voorverkooporganisatie verkrijgt.
Verder kunnen tevens door Stichting The Notorious IBE surfgegevens zoals het IP-adres, datum en tijd van website bezoek worden verkregen van Bezoekers van de IBE Website.
Tijdens het IBE Festival kunnen gegevens van de Bezoeker worden verwerkt door Stichting The Notorious IBE of een IBE Festival Mediapartner, zoals het (met camera) registreren of laten registreren van het IBE Festival.
2. DOELEN VAN VERWERKING VAN PERSOONSGEGEVENS. 
-Stichting The Notorious IBE gebruikt de verkregen persoonsgegevens om de overeenkomst die zij met de Bezoeker sluit (in het kader van IBE Festival of IBE Website bezoek) zo goed mogelijk uit te kunnen voeren en voor de interne administratie.
-Stichting The Notorious IBE kan daarbij persoonsgegevens gebruiken om bestelde tickets aan de juiste persoon te kunnen leveren en het toepassen en uitvoeren van wettelijke verplichtingen.
-Stichting The Notorious IBE of een mediapartner kan beeld- en geluidsopnamen maken tijdens het IBE Festival. Deze opnamen kan Stichting The Notorious IBE gebruiken op de IBE Website of ter promotie van het IBE Festival via social media netwerken, zoals Facebook, Instagram, Twitter of Youtube. Opnamen kunnen tevens gebruikt worden op de mediakanalen van de mediapartners.
Stichting The Notorious IBE kan Newsletters versturen per e-mail. Indien de Bezoeker geen Newsletter meer wil ontvangen, kan men gebruik maken van de afmeldlink in de Newletter.
De gegevens worden niet voor andere doeleinden gebruikt dan hetgeen hierboven omschreven.
3. SOCIALE NETWERKEN
Op de IBE Website staan links naar sociale netwerken zoals Instagram, Youtube Twitter en Facebook. De betreffende sociale netwerken zijn zelfstandig verantwoordelijk voor het gebruik en de verstrekking van gegevens die op deze manier worden verkregen. Voor dit gebruik zijn het privacy beleid en de algemene voorwaarden van de betreffende sociale netwerken van toepassing.
4. FOTO, VIDEO OPNAMEN
Stichting The Notorious IBE of een mediapartner kan ter promotie en/of registratie van het IBE Festival foto’s en Video-opnamen maken van de Bezoeker. Deze foto’s en opnamen worden openbaar gemaakt of verveelvoudigd via de social mediakanalen van Stichting The Notorious IBE en mediapartners, zonder dat Stichting The Notorious IBE of mediapartners een vergoeding aan de Bezoeker verschuldigd is of zal zijn.
5. CAMERATOEZICHT
Ten behoeve van de veiligheid van de Bezoeker en de beveiliging van personen, gebouwen en terreinen, vindt cameratoezicht plaats.
Op diverse plaatsen op het festivalterrein hangen zichtbare beveiligingscamera’s van de Gemeente Heerlen. De Bezoeker wordt bij het betreden van het IBE Festival terrein gewezen op de aanwezigheid van cameratoezicht. Bij calamiteiten kunnen opnames als ondersteunend materiaal door gemeentelijke instanties als Politie en Brandweer gebruikt worden.
6. BEWAARTERMIJN
Stichting The Notorious IBE bewaart persoonsgegevens niet langer dan noodzakelijk voor de uitvoering van de overeenkomsten en in ieder geval niet langer dan twee jaar nadat de overeenkomst is beëindigd, tenzij dit noodzakelijk is ter voldoening aan een wettelijke bewaarplicht.
7. CORRECTIE
Via het mail adres organisation@thenotoriousibe.com kan de Bezoeker toestemming voor het gebruik van diens persoonsgegevens intrekken. Het intrekken van toestemming laat rechtmatig gebruik van persoonsgegevens van vóór het intrekken van de toestemming onverlet.
8. VERZET
Klachten over het gebruik van persoonsgegevens kunnen gericht worden aan Stichting The Notorious IBE of aan de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.
9. DELEN VAN GEGEVENS
-Stichting The Notorious IBE kan zonder specifieke toestemming van een Bezoeker, diens gegevens verstrekken vanwege op Stichting The Notorious IBE rustende wettelijke verplichtingen en/of naar aanleiding van verzoeken daartoe van autoriteiten.
-Omdat Stichting The Notorious IBE bij haar dienstverlening gebruik maakt van derden, die in opdracht van Stichting The Notorious IBE diensten leveren, waarbij persoonsgegevens van de Bezoeker kunnen worden gebruikt, kan Stichting The Notorious IBE die gegevens in dat verband ook aan deze derden verstrekken. Stichting The Notorious IBE heeft hiervoor de nodige overeenkomsten gesloten om te waarborgen dat de persoonsgegevens worden verwerkt en beschermd in de lijn met de Europese en Nederlandse wetgeving.
10. BEVEILIGEN
Stichting The Notorious IBE neemt passende maatregelen om misbruik, verlies, onbevoegde toegang, ongewenste openbaarmaking en ongeoorloofde wijziging tegen te gaan.
Mocht de Bezoeker de indruk hebben dat diens gegevens niet goed beveiligd zijn of er aanwijzingen zijn van misbruik, of als de Bezoeker meer informatie wenst over de beveiliging van door Stichting The Notorious IBE verzamelde persoonsgegevens, kan contact worden opgenomen met organisation@thenotoriousibe.com
11. PRIVACY STATEMENT WIJZIGEN. 
Stichting The Notorious IBE behoudt zich het recht voor om wijzigingen aan te brengen in deze Privacy Statement. De Bezoeker wordt geadviseerd om met regelmaat de actuele Privacy Statement te bestuderen ten aanzien van wijzigingen. Als die wijzigingen wezenlijk zijn, zal Stichting The Notorious IBE de Bezoeker hiervan duidelijk op de hoogte brengen via de IBE Website, Newletter of in een aan de Bezoeker gerichte mail.
Vragen en opmerkingen naar aanleiding van deze Privacy Statement kunnen gericht worden aan organisation@thenotoriousibe.com